Wyndham History
Menu

Michael Arthur Galvin (1862-1940)

Citation

Wyndham City Libraries, “Michael Arthur Galvin (1862-1940),” Wyndham History, accessed July 10, 2020, http://www.wyndhamhistory.net.au/items/show/1073.
Description

Shire President 1926-1927
Shire President 1940-1941

Description

Shire President 1926-1927
Shire President 1940-1941

Title

Michael Arthur Galvin (1862-1940)

Subject

Galvin, Michael Arthur, Victoria Police Force, Werribee Agricultural Society, Farms - Werribee (Vic.), Councillors - Werribee (Vic.), Hotels & taverns - Melbourne, Publicans - Werribee (Vic.), Railway stations - Altona (Vic.), The Manor, Werribee (Vic.), Green Meadows, Werribee (Vic.), St. Andrew's Catholic Church, Werribee (Vic.),

Creator

Wyndham City Libraries

Date

1927

Format

text

Language

eng

Type

Text

Biographical Text

Born at Snake Valley, Victoria in 1862, Michael Arthur Galvin came to Werribee aged 20 as a member of the police force. He was stationed here during the construction of the Metropolitan Farm and was later promoted to Russell Street Police Headquarters in Melbourne.

After his retirement from the police force he became the owner of a number of leading hotels in the city and suburbs and later returned to Werribee, where he purchased valuable grazing, hay-growing and dairying properties in various parts of the district.

He was known as an excellent judge of stock and land values, his sheep and cattle frequently being recognised in the top stock at market sales. His farm Green Meadows was referred to as a ‘well known fattening property’. Galvin also owned property in New South Wales. He also took a prominent part in the affairs of the Werribee Agricultural Society.

In 1924, Michael was elected to the Werribee Shire Council as a representative of the South Riding, a position he filled until the time of his death.

During his municipal life Cr. Galvin was twice elected to the position of Shire President and was looked upon as one of the most capable men to ever sit at the Council table. He had an excellent knowledge of the law, and his ability to interpret the many Acts of Parliament relating to municipal affairs was reported to have saved the Shire many pounds sterling.

Michael took an interest in everything that was for the welfare of the district and was always ready to help with advice on any matters on which he was consulted.

Opened in 1925, Galvin railway station was named in appreciation of Michael’s municipal contribution. Located adjacent to Maidstone Street, Altona, between Paisley and Laverton stations, Galvin railway station was closed in 1985.
The Argus, 8 August 1927, p.16.
The Herald (Melbourne), 21 October 1927, p.9.

In 1937, Michael purchased "The Manor" from the estate of the late P. H. Lock, and lived there until his death in 1940.
Werribee Shire Banner, 12 January 1939, p.2.

He was elected Shire President in September 1940.
Werribee Shire Banner, 19 September 1940, p.2.

Michael Arthur Galvin died on 23 December 1940 at a private hospital in Melbourne.  His funeral was held at St. Andrews Catholic Church and he was buried at the Werribee Cemetery. He was a bachelor.
The Argus, 24 December 1940, p.4.
The Argus, 26 December 1940, p.3.

Bibliography

'Werribee Agricultural Society.', Werribee Shire Banner (Vic. : 1911 - 1952), 23 February 1928, p. 3, viewed 31 July, 2013, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article74055064

'WERRIBEE LAMBS AGAIN.', Werribee Shire Banner (Vic. : 1911 - 1952), 27 November 1930, p. 3, viewed 31 July, 2013, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article74052877

'PRICES SATISFACTORY AT WERRIBEE CATTLE SALE.', Werribee Shire Banner (Vic. : 1911 - 1952), 15 August 1935, p. 4, viewed 31 July, 2013, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article74709774

'Sale Of "The Manor".', Werribee Shire Banner (Vic. : 1911 - 1952), 23 June 1938, p. 3, viewed 31 July, 2013, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article74715884

'Death Of Shire President.', Werribee Shire Banner (Vic. : 1911 - 1952), 26 December 1940, p. 3, viewed 31 July, 2013, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article74060023

'A Worthy Successor.', Werribee Shire Banner (Vic. : 1911 - 1952), 6 February 1941, p. 2, viewed 31 July, 2013, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article74060154

Comments

Comments

Ask a question