Wyndham History
Menu

Wyndham | Our story - erratum

Citation

“Wyndham | Our story - erratum,” Wyndham History, accessed August 14, 2020, http://www.wyndhamhistory.net.au/items/show/1689.
Description

An erratum to the publication Wyndham | Our story by Geoff Hocking.
[This document has been approved by the Werribee and District Historical Society].

Description

An erratum to the publication Wyndham | Our story by Geoff Hocking.
[This document has been approved by the Werribee and District Historical Society].

Title

Wyndham | Our story - erratum

Subject

Werribee (Vic.),

Publisher

Wyndham City Libraries

Date

2014

Format

text

Language

eng

Type

Text

ERRATA – WYNDHAM | OUR STORY

Members of the Werribee District Historical Society Inc. have provided the following corrections. 

Page

Column

Par.

Comment

8

1

1

The reference to Batman making a deal with the Dutigalla tribe should read the Wurundjeri tribe.  A treaty document was signed by John Batman and the Wurundjeri elders on the 6 June 1835 and is commonly referred to as the “Batman Treaty”.

11

2

1

  • Matthew Flinders stepped ashore at what we know as Geelong.  The location was more precisely between Kirk Point and Point Wilson.
  • Matthew Flinders scaled Station Peak (now Flinders Peak) on 1 May 1802 not 27 August 1802.

97

2

3

The bridge that was washed away in the 1852 flood was the first Werribee Street bridge.  It is unlikely that there was ever a bridge in line with Manly and Cottrell Streets.  A bridge in that location was proposed but there is no proof of it ever being built.

119

2

1

“It was drained in 1929 after a reservoir was built nearby to supply water to houses and stock during the summer” should read “It was drained in 1929 when the original small diameter water main, which supplied water from Yan Yean Reservoir to the tank, was replaced by a larger diameter main, with sufficient capacity to supply the entire MMBW Farm including the town of Cocoroc.”

174

2

3

27 August 1802 should be 1 May 1802.

174

Photo note 2

 

Tyzack family came from Rupanyap not Rapanyup.

177

Photo

note 2

 

The Camp Hotel       Photograph c.1900      Should read – On this site the Railway Hotel built by Thomas Stephens in 1855 was destroyed by fire in 1862.  The Camp Hotel built by Patrick Murphy in 1863 retained the name up until 1925.  The Bridge Hotel occupies the site today.

177

1

1850

Delete dot point 4.   Refer to above comment page 177, photo note 2.

177

1

4

Andrew Chirnside arrived in 1841 not 1839.

177

1

1851

Armstrong’s Bridge should read Armstrong’s Bridge Inn. This hotel was commonly referred to as the Bridge Inn.

177

2

1852

21 May 1852, Dot point one, replace entire note with – “The first Werribee Street bridge is also destroyed in the May flood.

181

2

1868

Church history - 1868; Michael Wall thanked the Council for permission to quarry local bluestone for Church.

181

2

1868

“Storekeeper Edward Heath is appointed as first Post Master” should read Richard Heath.

182

2

1878

1878: note should read “Patrick Murphy built the Camp Hotel in 1863”

182

183

Photo note

 

Mechanics Institute was opened in March 1887 not 1883.

183

2

2

Pontings Paddock was on the corner of Station and Watton Streets, not Station and Werribee Streets.

193

1

1935

“brick” should be “bluestone”.  The bluestone came from the demolished Hickey farmhouse.

195

2

1964

Note should read:     The brick facade and office rooms which had been added to the front of the Mechanics Institute were demolished. The original timber hall was rotated 90° and moved back with its side having a Synnot Street frontage.  Centenary Hall was built on the site which was substantially demolished in 1994 and replaced by the Wyndham Cultural Centre.  

201

1

1

Lake Bolac should read Lake Borrie.

213

1

3

The Wyndham Road District Board and the Wyndham Shire Council were not two separate entities operating at the same time.

255

4

4

Lance Pritchard helped with information about the Chaffeys not the Chirnsides.

 

Comments

Comments

Ask a question